Article XVI, Section 37 of the Texas Constitution provides:
[…] In Texas, contractors and tradespeople have a unique legal tool available to them: the constitutional lien. Unlike statutory mechanic’s liens, which require strict compliance with the Texas Property Code’s notice and filing requirements, a constitutional lien arises directly from the Texas Constitution. This makes it an important protection for certain contractors who improve real property in the state.
Article XVI, Section 37 of the Texas Constitution provides:
"Mechanics, artisans and materialmen of every class, shall have a lien upon the buildings and articles made or repaired by them for the value of their labor done thereon, or material furnished therefor; and the Legislature shall provide by law for the speedy and efficient enforcement of said liens."
This provision is self-executing, meaning contractors meeting its requirements can assert a lien without having to follow all of the statutory lien process.
Not every contractor or supplier can claim a constitutional lien. Texas courts have limited its application: